Home
History
Local Services
Calendar
Member Directory
Maps
Attractions
News
Board of Directors
Contacting The Chamber
Joining The Chamber
Chamber Newsletter
Photo Gallery

Lakeside and Somers Area Boards

 

Lakeside County Water & Sewer Board 844-3881

Lakeside Community Council 844-6050 David Fetveit

Quick Response Unit 857-3810

Somers School Board 857-3301

Somers Volunteer Fire Department 857-3562

Somers Water District 857-2580

 

Lakeside Neighborhood Plan

 

Committee Chair Debbie Spaulding 844-2479

Email: lakesideplancommittee@bresnan.net

PO Box 157, Lakeside, MT 59922

Don’t forget to visit our website often for up-to-date information:

http://lakesideplan2008.com

 

Education

 

Lakeside Elementary (K-5) 844-2208

Somers Middle School (6-8) 857-3301

Kalispell Jr High (9) 751-3800

Flathead High School (10-12) 751-3500

Flathead Valley Community College 756-3822

 

Emergency/Help Numbers

 

Lakeside Food Pantry 844-2779

United Way 752-7266

Quick Response Unit 911

Regional Hospital 752-5111

Road & Travel Conditions 800-226-ROAD

Flathead County Sheriff 758-5585

 

Government-Flathead County

 

Department of Forestry 751-2240

Drivers License Division 257-2127

Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks 752-5501

Somers Post Office 857-3330

Lakeside Post Office 844-3224

Tax Assessor 758-5690

Vehicle Registration 758-5690

Voter Registration 758-5535

 

New From Flathead County

 

***Restaurant Inspections*** Flathead County

http://www.inspectionsonline.us/foodsafety/mtflatheadkalispell/search.htm

 

Congressional Contacts

 

Senator Max Baucus

511 Hart Senate Office Bldg, Washington, DC 20510

Office 202-224-2651 Fax 202-224-0515

Kalispell Field Office

8 Third Street East, Kalispell, MT 59901

Office 406-756-1150 Fax 406-756-1152 Toll Free 800-332-6106

Senator John Testor

204 Russell Senate Office Bldg, Washington, DC 20510-2604

Office 202-224-2644 Fax 202-224-8594 Toll Free 866-554-4403

Kalispell Field Office

19 2nd Street East, Suite E, Kalispell, MT 59901

Congressman Denny Rehberg

516 Cannon HOB, Washington, DC 20515

Office 202-225-3211 Toll Free 888-232-2626

Missoula District Office

301 E Broadway, Suite 2, Missoula, MT 59802

Office 406-543-9550 Fax 406-543-0663

 

Library

 

West Shore Community Library 844-3917

100 Bierney Creek Road, Lakeside, MT 59922

 

Newspapers

 

The Flathead Beacon 257-9220

www.flatheadbeacon.com

The Daily Interlake 755-7000

www.dailyinterlake.com

West Shore News 837-5131

www.flatheadnewsgroup.com/westshorenews

 

Parks

 

Volunteer Park - Lakeside

Ben Williams Park – Lakeside

Lakeside Waterfront Park

Somers Fishing Access

West Shore State Park – South Lakeside

Glacier National Park www.nps.gov/glac

 

Places of Worship

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Lakeside Chapel

Eidsvold Lutheran Church

Lakeside Baptist Church

Old Apostolic Lutheran Church

 

Service Clubs

 

Lakeside Community Club 

Women of Rollins

(See non-profit in member directory for contact info)

 

Local Area Information

 

Climate Up to 100 degrees in the summer to 17 degrees in winter

Average daily temperature in 54 degrees

Average yearly precipitation is 23”

Elevation 2893 Ft

Industry Tourism, forestry, agriculture

Population

Montana 902,152

Flathead County 74,471

Lakeside 1,679

Somers 556

 
P.O. Box 177 Lakeside, MT 59922 (406) 844-3715 © 2007, Lakeside/Somers Chamber
Contact Us Sitemap
 
Website design and hosting by American Web Design